Web Talk – Common acronyms

To increase the speed of communication in the free software community, many people use acronyms. However you might sometimes find one you aren’t sure of it’s meaning. So here is a list of the most common ones. More can be found in the Jargon file.

AFAIK = As Far As I Know
AKA = Also Known As
ASAP = As Soon As Possible
BTW = By The Way
ETA = Estimated Time of Arrival
FAQ = Frequently Asked Question
FUD = Fear, Uncertainty and Doubt
FWIW = For What It’s Worth
FYI = For Your Information
WTF = What The Fuck? or What The Frak?
LOL = Laughing Out Loud
IANAL = I Am Not A Lawyer
IIRC = If I Recall Correctly
IMHO = In My Humble Opinion
IMNSHO = In My Not-So-Humble Opinion
IOW = In Other Words
OTOH = On The Other Hand
PEBKAC = Problem Exists Between Keyboard And Chair
ROTFL = Rolling On The Floor Laughing
RSN = Real Soon Now
RTFM = Read The Fucking Manual or Read The Fine Manual
THX = Thanks
TIA = Thanks In Advance
WIP = Work In Progress
WRT = With Respect T

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*